The investigation team consists of the following

1.) Scientific Division
Vic ente Lull, Rafael Micó, Cristina Rihuete and Roberto Risch (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)

2.) Specific Analysis of Archaeological and Environmental Material Remains

  • Carbon dating 14: Mark van Strydonck (Institut Royal du Patrimoine Artistique, Belgium)
  • Geology and Geomorphology: David Gómez-Gras (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
  • Soil Micromorphology: Charles A. I. French (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
  • Anthracology (the study of charred wood): Marc Noguera Tugores and Raquel Piqué i Huerta (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
  • Carpology (the study of seeds and other non-fibrous plant elements):Hans-Peter Stika (Universität Hohenheim, Germany)
  • Palinology (the study of pollen grains and spores): Anthony Stevenson (University of Newcastle, United Kingdom) - Analysis of vertebrate fauna: Mabel Montero Fernández, Mª Eugenia Orejuela, Maria Saña and Jordi Estévez i Escalera (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
  • Analysis of vertebrate microfauna: Gabriel Alcalde i Gurt (Universitat de Girona)
  • Analysis of ceramic material: David Gómez-Gras (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
  • Type/technological analysis of ceramics by hand: Beatriz Palomar Puebla and Paula Amengual (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
  • Type analysis of amphorae: Alessandra Toniolo (Università di Padova, Italy) and Blanca Fayas Rico (Universitat de les Illes Balears)
  • Type analysis of fine/imported ware: Ms Isabel Piña Anguera (Universitat de les Illes Balears)
  • Type analysis of post-Roman and latterly imported ceramics: Montserrat Menasanch de Tobaruela (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
  • Type and function analysis of lithic instruments: Roberto Risch and Selina Delgado (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona) and Assumpció Vila (Institut Milá i Fontanals, CSIC)
  • Analysis of the elemental and isotopic composition of metallic objects: Sophie Stos-Gale (Oxford University, United Kingdom)
  • Physical anthropology: Cristina Rihuete Herrada (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona) and Jane E. Buikstra (University of New Mexico, United States)

3.) Restoration of Archaeological Objects Noel Siver, Isabel León (University College London, United Kingdom)

4.) Graphic Design and Multimedia Resources
Sylvia Gili Suriñach (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)

5.) Topography and Surveying Jesús Bellón (Universidad de Murcia), Marc Ferré, Ermengol Gassiot Ballbé, Sylvia Gili Suriñach and Joaquim Oltra Puigdoménech (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)

6.) Àrea Didàctica Paula Amengual Nicolau i ALbert Forés Gómez ( Museu Arqueològic de Son Fornés, Ajuntament de Montuïri)